Tuesday, August 6, 2013

YDAD: You Deserve a Drink...or Three

picasion
Somehow, despite being an avid MDK and Daily Grace fan, I've only recently discovered the JOY that is Mamrie Hart of "You Deserve a Drink." So when Megan suggested we recipe-test some of the contenders in her wedding reception cocktail line up, I was like "Megan, isn't it ironic that you're known for your freckles and bangs, and I'm known for getting heckled and banged?!? *crosses eyes*"...You just...gotta watch it.

We ended up testing three cocktails:

{We made our own pear nectar by pureeing pears, water, lemon juice, and a little sugar, because that shit is hard to find, y'all!}

2. Lavender Collins
{Megan's friend from work Matt brought fresh lavender from his garden for the drinks!}
{By far the prettiest drink we made!}

3. Cucumber Mint Martini (made with vodka, not gin)
 
{Me playing bartender. I LOVE MUDDLING!}
Megan was fairly certain the pear rosemary martini would be her favorite, but in the end, we all favored the cucumber mint martini. That said, the lavender collins was a close second. Matt's beautiful boyfriend Tony was also on hand to taste test.
 Right after I took this picture of him he said "Okay, one more." We're now best friends.
And of course, we couldn't swig trios of libations without a little something to soak up all the sin juice, so we did what came natural and ate a huge feast of shrimp tacos, cilantro rice, guacamole, and chips.
 AND summer fruit fondue!!! Ya know, my nickname in college was fondue--cus I was fun to do!
I just can't quit you and your puns, Mamrie.

I'm guessing you all deserve a drink too...which one is at the top of your list??

8 comments:

Megan | Freckled Italian said...

Hahah "okay, one more." This was so fun! I miss you all so much!

Jenna | je na sais quoi said...

haha thank god I've seen YTDAD because these puns were that much better... "Because I was fun to do" hahahaha.... the drinks look good but the words are better.

bevvbevv said...

So much delicious. If you are a fan of muddled cucumber drinks, try basil+cucumber+gin+sweetener and jalapeno+cucumber+basil+lime+tequila+sweetener.

And now it's 9 am and I want a drink.

Julianaher said...

Everything looks Yummie...can you post recipe for shrimp and rice??

Meg O. said...

lol... fondue.

I think the Lavender Collins would be my fave!

Gayla said...

This is a very fun post! Beautiful photos, funny, clever writing! Love it!

Annalilly said...

Each cocktail looked lovely. The lavender drink is gorgeous.

Jillian said...

You sold me on the Collins. I'd probably sub the vodka for gin (because gin is where it's at!). I love any kind of variation of a Collins or gin & tonic.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...